Bali Off Script

What does land actually cost in Bali right now?

Area by area, in dollars per are, with the reason each one is priced the way it is.

By Kai, Strategic Investment Adviser Updated 5 min read
Rice fields in Bali

Land in Bali is quoted per are, which is 100 square metres. Not per square metre, not per hectare. Get that wrong and you will misread every listing you see.

The figures below are leasehold, for the term. They move street by street, they move fast, and they are a starting point for a conversation rather than a valuation.

Bali land prices by area, 2026

AreaUSD per areCharacter
Berawa, Cangguaround 82,500Deepest liquidity, most saturated
Pererenan and Cemagi55,000 to 75,000Where Canggu money moved
Uluwatu clifftop40,000 to 60,000Highest nightly rates, hardest setbacks
Uluwatu inland25,000 to 40,000Same demand, no cliff premium
SanurBest value in an established areaCalmest market, fastest permits
UbudGood land valueLonger stays, lower nightly rates
Tabanan coast30 to 50 percent below CangguToll road coming, hardest licensing
Aerial view of a resort in Bali

Why the Bukit is the interesting number

Inland Uluwatu costs roughly a third of Berawa, and the Bukit commands the highest nightly rates on the island. Bulgari, Six Senses and Alila all chose it.

Cheaper land sitting behind higher rates is unusual, and the reason is supply. Tourism zoning on the Bukit is scarce, so the number of plots that can legally be built on and licensed is capped in a way Canggu's is not.

The counterweight is enforcement. This is where setback rules bite hardest, and where buildings at Bingin were demolished in 2025.

Free PDF

Where to Buy in Bali: Area by Area

Every area worth buying in, from Canggu to Uluwatu to the quiet coast: land prices, who rents there, what is changing, and the catch nobody mentions.

  • Land prices by area
  • Where rental demand really is
  • What is changing in each area
  • The catch in every area

Free. Your details stay with me, never sold or shared.

Price per are tells you very little on its own

Two plots at identical prices can produce completely different projects, because the price does not tell you what you may build.

A 500 square metre plot in a green zone with a 10 percent building coefficient gives you a 50 square metre footprint. The same money in a pink zone at 60 percent gives you 300 square metres. Same land area, six times the building.

So before comparing prices, get three things for the specific parcel:

  • The designation in the regency spatial plan
  • The building coefficients that apply to it
  • Every setback that applies, measured from the correct reference point

Without those, a price per are is a number without a unit.

Bali beach at sunset

What moves prices here

Zoning scarcity. Tourism-zoned land is finite and getting harder to add to. This is the main structural support under Bukit pricing.

Infrastructure. The Gilimanuk to Mengwi toll road, targeted for 2027 to 2028, would cut the west coast drive from over three hours to roughly one. That is the clearest catalyst on the island and it is already priced into parts of Tabanan.

Arrivals. Nearly 7 million foreign arrivals in 2025, up almost 10 percent, with the airport expanding from roughly 24 to 32 million passengers.

Policy. Several accommodation classifications closed to new foreign-owned companies in July 2026. That makes existing licensed assets more valuable and new supply harder to create.

How to use these numbers

Land price is one input out of roughly fifteen, and it is rarely the one that decides whether a deal works. Occupancy, the term remaining, the licence position and the operating costs matter more.

Put your actual figures through the return calculator with honest full-year occupancy rather than the seller's, and see what survives.

If you are looking at a specific plot, the location, the certificate type and the asking price are usually enough for me to tell you whether it is worth the next step.

Rice fields in Bali

How land is priced here

Bali land is quoted per are, which is 100 square metres. One hectare is 100 are. Getting this wrong is the single most common arithmetic error foreign buyers make, and it is expensive in both directions.

Leasehold land is quoted differently again: usually as a total for the full term, sometimes per are per year. Always establish which, and always establish the term, before comparing two numbers.

What actually drives the price

DriverEffect
Distance to beachThe largest single factor on the coast
Zoning colourAgricultural land trades at a fraction of tourism-zoned land
Road access widthNarrow access can halve a plot's value
ViewRice field, ocean, gorge; unrepeatable views carry large premiums
Title typeFreehold trades above leasehold, and remaining term drives leasehold value
Shape and frontageAwkward plots cost more to build on and sell for less

Two plots on the same road can differ by a wide multiple on zoning and access alone. Comparing headline prices per are between areas, without those factors, produces conclusions that are simply wrong.

Aerial view of a resort in Bali

Asking price versus transacted price

Listings in Bali sit for a long time at no cost to the seller, so asking prices drift upward independently of what anyone paid. The gap between asking and transacted is wider here than in most markets, and it is widest exactly where marketing is heaviest.

Ask what sold on the street in the last twelve months, and ask your notary to confirm it against the deeds rather than accepting an agent's recollection.

Where prices have gone

The coastal corridor from Seminyak through Canggu to Pererenan has seen the sharpest sustained rises, driven by tourism-zoned land running short. The 2021 window, when tourism stopped and distressed leaseholds traded well below prior pricing, closed as travel returned.

Land in scarce, well-zoned coastal locations has held. What has softened is the yield on the buildings placed on it, which is a different number and a more useful one to watch.

Common questions

How much does land cost in Bali per are?

Berawa in Canggu runs around USD 82,500 per are, Pererenan 55,000 to 75,000, clifftop Uluwatu 40,000 to 60,000 and inland Uluwatu 25,000 to 40,000. Tabanan sits 30 to 50 percent below Canggu. These are leasehold figures for the term.

What is an are in Bali property?

An are is 100 square metres. Bali land is almost always quoted per are rather than per square metre, so a plot described as 5 are is 500 square metres.

Where is the cheapest land in Bali?

Inland Uluwatu and the Tabanan coast are the cheapest areas that are still worth buying. Cheaper land exists, but usually because the spatial plan restricts what can be done with it.

Is land in Bali a good investment?

It depends entirely on whether the specific parcel can legally be used for the purpose you intend. Properly zoned, permitted land in a supply-constrained area has performed well. Land bought on the assumption that zoning can be changed later has not.

Can foreigners buy land in Bali?

Not freehold, under any structure. Foreigners use a leasehold contract, a registered right to use where they hold residency, or a company-held right for commercial purposes.

Kai, Strategic Investment Adviser

Want me to find you the right one?

Tell me what you are looking for and I will come back to you personally. Four questions, about ten seconds, then it opens straight into my WhatsApp.

Kai, Strategic Investment Adviser

Read this next · Areas Is Canggu still worth buying into? The most liquid market in Bali, and the most saturated. Badung enforcement is the tightest on the island.